Assn. 1987) 735 P.2d 659 661, Lazar v Superior Court (1996) 12 Cal.4th 631 638, Pacific State Bank v. Greene (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 375 390 392, Pinnacle Peak Developers v. TRW Investment Corp. (Ariz.Ct.App. ), Our conception of the rule which permits parol evidence of fraud to establish the invalidity of the instrument is that it must tend to establish some independent fact or representation, some fraud in the procurement of the instrument or some breach of confidence concerning its use, and not a promise directly at variance with the promise of the writing. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 374-375. Civil Code section 1572. Constructive Fraud (Civ. Free Newsletters CACI No. This theory, on which the Court of Appeal below relied, was articulated at length in Pacific State Bank v.